GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Airbus A330-900 Commercial
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerAirbusBoeing
TypeWide-body airlinersWide-body airliners
Origin🇫🇷 Europe🇺🇸 United States
First flight20172017
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built——
Unit costUS$ 296 millionUS$ 338 million
Dimensions
Length63.66 m68.28 m
Wingspan64.00 m60.12 m
Height16.79 m17.02 m
Wing area465.0 m²377.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight135,000 kg135,500 kg
Max. take-off weight251,000 kg254,011 kg
Fuel capacity139,090 L126,372 L
Performance
Cruise speed871 km/h903 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.86Mach 0.90
Range13,334 km11,750 km
Service ceiling12,500 m13,100 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)287336
Seats (max.)460440
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelRolls-Royce Trent 7000GE GEnx-1B or Rolls-Royce Trent 1000-TEN
Thrust (each)324.0 kN340.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Airbus A330-900
13,334 km
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
11,750 km

Max. take-off weight

Airbus A330-900
251,000 kg
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
254,011 kg

Wingspan

Airbus A330-900
64 m
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
60 m

Length

Airbus A330-900
64 m
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
68 m

Service ceiling

Airbus A330-900
12,500 m
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
13,100 m

Seats (typical)

Airbus A330-900
287
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
336

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.