GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner Commercial
Airbus A330-900 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingAirbus
TypeWide-body airlinersWide-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇫🇷 Europe
First flight20172017
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built——
Unit costUS$ 338 millionUS$ 296 million
Dimensions
Length68.28 m63.66 m
Wingspan60.12 m64.00 m
Height17.02 m16.79 m
Wing area377.0 m²465.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight135,500 kg135,000 kg
Max. take-off weight254,011 kg251,000 kg
Fuel capacity126,372 L139,090 L
Performance
Cruise speed903 km/h871 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.90Mach 0.86
Range11,750 km13,334 km
Service ceiling13,100 m12,500 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)336287
Seats (max.)440460
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelGE GEnx-1B or Rolls-Royce Trent 1000-TENRolls-Royce Trent 7000
Thrust (each)340.0 kN324.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
11,750 km
Airbus A330-900
13,334 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
254,011 kg
Airbus A330-900
251,000 kg

Wingspan

Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
60 m
Airbus A330-900
64 m

Length

Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
68 m
Airbus A330-900
64 m

Service ceiling

Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
13,100 m
Airbus A330-900
12,500 m

Seats (typical)

Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
336
Airbus A330-900
287

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.