GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing 757-200 Commercial
McDonnell Douglas MD-82 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingMcDonnell Douglas
TypeNarrow-body airlinersNarrow-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19821981
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built1,0501,191
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length47.30 m45.06 m
Wingspan38.05 m32.87 m
Height13.60 m9.02 m
Wing area185.3 m²112.3 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight57,840 kg35,329 kg
Max. take-off weight115,680 kg67,812 kg
Fuel capacity43,490 L22,106 L
Performance
Cruise speed850 km/h811 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.86Mach 0.84
Range7,222 km3,800 km
Service ceiling12,800 m11,280 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)200143
Seats (max.)239172
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelRolls-Royce RB211-535 or Pratt & Whitney PW2000Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217
Thrust (each)193.0 kN89.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Boeing 757-200
7,222 km
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
3,800 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing 757-200
115,680 kg
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
67,812 kg

Wingspan

Boeing 757-200
38 m
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
33 m

Length

Boeing 757-200
47 m
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
45 m

Service ceiling

Boeing 757-200
12,800 m
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
11,280 m

Seats (typical)

Boeing 757-200
200
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
143

Units built

Boeing 757-200
1,050
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
1,191

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.