GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

COMAC C909 (ARJ21) Commercial
Embraer E190 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerCOMACEmbraer
TypeRegional jetsRegional jets
Origin🇨🇳 China🇧🇷 Brazil
First flight20082004
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built—568
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length33.46 m36.24 m
Wingspan27.29 m28.72 m
Height8.44 m10.57 m
Wing area79.9 m²92.5 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight—28,080 kg
Max. take-off weight43,500 kg51,800 kg
Fuel capacity—16,153 L
Performance
Cruise speed828 km/h829 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.82Mach 0.82
Range2,225 km4,537 km
Service ceiling11,900 m12,500 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)78100
Seats (max.)90114
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelGeneral Electric CF34-10AGeneral Electric CF34-10E
Thrust (each)75.9 kN82.3 kN

At a glance

Range

COMAC C909 (ARJ21)
2,225 km
Embraer E190
4,537 km

Max. take-off weight

COMAC C909 (ARJ21)
43,500 kg
Embraer E190
51,800 kg

Wingspan

COMAC C909 (ARJ21)
27 m
Embraer E190
29 m

Length

COMAC C909 (ARJ21)
33 m
Embraer E190
36 m

Service ceiling

COMAC C909 (ARJ21)
11,900 m
Embraer E190
12,500 m

Seats (typical)

COMAC C909 (ARJ21)
78
Embraer E190
100

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.