GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental Commercial
Boeing 747-100 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingBoeing
TypeWide-body airlinersWide-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight20111969
StatusIn serviceRetired
Units built155205
Unit costUS$ 418.4 million—
Dimensions
Length76.30 m70.60 m
Wingspan68.40 m59.60 m
Height19.40 m19.30 m
Wing area554.0 m²511.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight220,128 kg162,400 kg
Max. take-off weight447,700 kg333,400 kg
Fuel capacity238,610 L183,380 L
Performance
Cruise speed917 km/h895 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.90Mach 0.90
Range14,320 km9,800 km
Service ceiling13,100 m13,700 m
Crew & capacity
Crew23
Seats (typical)467366
Seats (max.)605550
Powerplant
Engines44
Engine type——
Engine modelGE GEnx-2B67Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A
Thrust (each)296.0 kN205.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
14,320 km
Boeing 747-100
9,800 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
447,700 kg
Boeing 747-100
333,400 kg

Wingspan

Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
68 m
Boeing 747-100
60 m

Length

Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
76 m
Boeing 747-100
71 m

Service ceiling

Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
13,100 m
Boeing 747-100
13,700 m

Seats (typical)

Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
467
Boeing 747-100
366

Units built

Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
155
Boeing 747-100
205

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.