GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Airbus A340-600 Commercial
Boeing 777-300ER Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerAirbusBoeing
TypeWide-body airlinersWide-body airliners
Origin🇫🇷 Europe🇺🇸 United States
First flight20012003
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built97—
Unit cost—US$ 375.5 million
Dimensions
Length75.36 m73.86 m
Wingspan63.45 m64.80 m
Height17.22 m18.50 m
Wing area439.4 m²436.8 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight177,000 kg167,800 kg
Max. take-off weight380,000 kg351,500 kg
Fuel capacity195,620 L181,280 L
Performance
Max. speed—945 km/h
Cruise speed881 km/h905 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.86Mach 0.89
Range14,450 km13,650 km
Service ceiling12,500 m13,140 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)326396
Seats (max.)475550
Powerplant
Engines42
Engine type——
Engine modelRolls-Royce Trent 556General Electric GE90-115B
Thrust (each)249.0 kN513.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Airbus A340-600
14,450 km
Boeing 777-300ER
13,650 km

Max. take-off weight

Airbus A340-600
380,000 kg
Boeing 777-300ER
351,500 kg

Wingspan

Airbus A340-600
63 m
Boeing 777-300ER
65 m

Length

Airbus A340-600
75 m
Boeing 777-300ER
74 m

Service ceiling

Airbus A340-600
12,500 m
Boeing 777-300ER
13,140 m

Seats (typical)

Airbus A340-600
326
Boeing 777-300ER
396

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.