GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing 747-400 Commercial
Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingBoeing
TypeWide-body airlinersWide-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19882011
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built694155
Unit cost—US$ 418.4 million
Dimensions
Length70.60 m76.30 m
Wingspan64.40 m68.40 m
Height19.40 m19.40 m
Wing area525.0 m²554.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight178,756 kg220,128 kg
Max. take-off weight396,890 kg447,700 kg
Fuel capacity216,840 L238,610 L
Performance
Max. speed988 km/h—
Cruise speed913 km/h917 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.92Mach 0.90
Range13,450 km14,320 km
Service ceiling13,700 m13,100 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)416467
Seats (max.)660605
Powerplant
Engines44
Engine type——
Engine modelPW4000, CF6-80C2 or RB211-524GE GEnx-2B67
Thrust (each)282.0 kN296.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Boeing 747-400
13,450 km
Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
14,320 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing 747-400
396,890 kg
Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
447,700 kg

Wingspan

Boeing 747-400
64 m
Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
68 m

Length

Boeing 747-400
71 m
Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
76 m

Service ceiling

Boeing 747-400
13,700 m
Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
13,100 m

Seats (typical)

Boeing 747-400
416
Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
467

Units built

Boeing 747-400
694
Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
155

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.