GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Airbus A300 Commercial
McDonnell Douglas DC-10 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerAirbusMcDonnell Douglas
TypeWide-body airlinersWide-body airliners
Origin🇫🇷 Europe🇺🇸 United States
First flight19721970
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built561386
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length54.08 m55.50 m
Wingspan44.84 m50.40 m
Height16.62 m17.70 m
Wing area260.0 m²367.7 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight90,100 kg120,742 kg
Max. take-off weight171,700 kg259,459 kg
Fuel capacity68,150 L138,165 L
Performance
Cruise speed875 km/h908 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.86Mach 0.88
Range7,500 km9,600 km
Service ceiling12,200 m12,800 m
Crew & capacity
Crew23
Seats (typical)266270
Seats (max.)345380
Powerplant
Engines23
Engine type——
Engine modelGE CF6-80C2 or Pratt & Whitney PW4158General Electric CF6-50C
Thrust (each)262.0 kN227.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Airbus A300
7,500 km
McDonnell Douglas DC-10
9,600 km

Max. take-off weight

Airbus A300
171,700 kg
McDonnell Douglas DC-10
259,459 kg

Wingspan

Airbus A300
45 m
McDonnell Douglas DC-10
50 m

Length

Airbus A300
54 m
McDonnell Douglas DC-10
56 m

Service ceiling

Airbus A300
12,200 m
McDonnell Douglas DC-10
12,800 m

Seats (typical)

Airbus A300
266
McDonnell Douglas DC-10
270

Units built

Airbus A300
561
McDonnell Douglas DC-10
386

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.