GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner Commercial
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingBoeing
TypeWide-body airlinersWide-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight20132017
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built——
Unit costUS$ 292.5 millionUS$ 338 million
Dimensions
Length62.80 m68.28 m
Wingspan60.10 m60.12 m
Height17.00 m17.02 m
Wing area360.0 m²377.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight128,850 kg135,500 kg
Max. take-off weight254,011 kg254,011 kg
Fuel capacity126,206 L126,372 L
Performance
Cruise speed903 km/h903 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.90Mach 0.90
Range14,010 km11,750 km
Service ceiling13,100 m13,100 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)290336
Seats (max.)420440
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelGE GEnx-1B or Rolls-Royce Trent 1000GE GEnx-1B or Rolls-Royce Trent 1000-TEN
Thrust (each)320.0 kN340.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
14,010 km
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
11,750 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
254,011 kg
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
254,011 kg

Wingspan

Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
60 m
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
60 m

Length

Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
63 m
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
68 m

Service ceiling

Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
13,100 m
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
13,100 m

Seats (typical)

Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
290
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
336

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.