GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing 747-100 Commercial
Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingBoeing
TypeWide-body airlinersWide-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19692011
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built205155
Unit cost—US$ 418.4 million
Dimensions
Length70.60 m76.30 m
Wingspan59.60 m68.40 m
Height19.30 m19.40 m
Wing area511.0 m²554.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight162,400 kg220,128 kg
Max. take-off weight333,400 kg447,700 kg
Fuel capacity183,380 L238,610 L
Performance
Cruise speed895 km/h917 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.90Mach 0.90
Range9,800 km14,320 km
Service ceiling13,700 m13,100 m
Crew & capacity
Crew32
Seats (typical)366467
Seats (max.)550605
Powerplant
Engines44
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney JT9D-7AGE GEnx-2B67
Thrust (each)205.0 kN296.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Boeing 747-100
9,800 km
Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
14,320 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing 747-100
333,400 kg
Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
447,700 kg

Wingspan

Boeing 747-100
60 m
Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
68 m

Length

Boeing 747-100
71 m
Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
76 m

Service ceiling

Boeing 747-100
13,700 m
Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
13,100 m

Seats (typical)

Boeing 747-100
366
Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
467

Units built

Boeing 747-100
205
Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
155

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.