GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing 727-200 Commercial
Tupolev Tu-154 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingTupolev
TypeNarrow-body airlinersNarrow-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇸🇺 Soviet Union
First flight19671968
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built1,8321,026
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length46.69 m47.90 m
Wingspan32.92 m37.55 m
Height10.36 m11.40 m
Wing area157.9 m²201.5 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight46,164 kg55,300 kg
Max. take-off weight95,028 kg104,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed—950 km/h
Cruise speed870 km/h850 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.90—
Range4,020 km5,280 km
Service ceiling12,800 m12,100 m
Crew & capacity
Crew33–4
Seats (typical)155164
Seats (max.)189180
Powerplant
Engines33
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney JT8D-15/-17Soloviev D-30KU-154
Thrust (each)71.2 kN104.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Boeing 727-200
4,020 km
Tupolev Tu-154
5,280 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing 727-200
95,028 kg
Tupolev Tu-154
104,000 kg

Wingspan

Boeing 727-200
33 m
Tupolev Tu-154
38 m

Length

Boeing 727-200
47 m
Tupolev Tu-154
48 m

Service ceiling

Boeing 727-200
12,800 m
Tupolev Tu-154
12,100 m

Seats (typical)

Boeing 727-200
155
Tupolev Tu-154
164

Units built

Boeing 727-200
1,832
Tupolev Tu-154
1,026

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.