GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat Military
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-7 / F-7 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerMikoyan (MiG)Chengdu Aircraft Corporation
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇸🇺 Soviet Union🇨🇳 China
First flight19641966
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built1,1862,400
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length19.75 m14.88 m
Wingspan14.01 m8.32 m
Height6.10 m4.11 m
Wing area61.4 m²24.9 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight20,000 kg5,292 kg
Max. take-off weight36,720 kg9,100 kg
Performance
Max. speed3,000 km/h2,200 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.83Mach 2.00
Range1,730 km850 km
Ferry range2,575 km2,200 km
Service ceiling20,700 m17,500 m
Rate of climb208.0 m/s195.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints45
Powerplant
Engines21
Engine type——
Engine modelTumansky R-15B-300Liyang WP-13F
Thrust (each)73.5 kN44.1 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)100.1 kN64.7 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
3,000 km/h
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-7 / F-7
2,200 km/h

Range

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
1,730 km
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-7 / F-7
850 km

Max. take-off weight

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
36,720 kg
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-7 / F-7
9,100 kg

Wingspan

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
14 m
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-7 / F-7
8 m

Length

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
20 m
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-7 / F-7
15 m

Service ceiling

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
20,700 m
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-7 / F-7
17,500 m

Units built

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
1,186
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-7 / F-7
2,400

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.