GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing C-17 Globemaster III Military
Antonov An-32 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingAntonov
TypeMilitary transportMilitary transport
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇸🇺 Soviet Union / Ukraine
First flight19911976
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built279373
Unit costUS$ 218 million—
Dimensions
Length53.04 m23.78 m
Wingspan51.75 m29.20 m
Height16.79 m8.75 m
Wing area353.0 m²75.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight128,100 kg16,800 kg
Max. take-off weight265,350 kg27,000 kg
Max. payload77,519 kg6,700 kg
Performance
Max. speed—530 km/h
Cruise speed830 km/h470 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.76—
Range4,480 km2,500 km
Ferry range10,390 km—
Service ceiling13,716 m9,500 m
Crew & capacity
Crew34
Seats (typical)10242
Seats (max.)13450
Powerplant
Engines42
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney F117-PW-100Ivchenko AI-20D Series 5
Thrust (each)180.0 kN—
Power (each)—3,812 kW

At a glance

Range

Boeing C-17 Globemaster III
4,480 km
Antonov An-32
2,500 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing C-17 Globemaster III
265,350 kg
Antonov An-32
27,000 kg

Wingspan

Boeing C-17 Globemaster III
52 m
Antonov An-32
29 m

Length

Boeing C-17 Globemaster III
53 m
Antonov An-32
24 m

Service ceiling

Boeing C-17 Globemaster III
13,716 m
Antonov An-32
9,500 m

Seats (typical)

Boeing C-17 Globemaster III
102
Antonov An-32
42

Units built

Boeing C-17 Globemaster III
279
Antonov An-32
373

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.