GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Israel Aerospace Industries Kfir Military
Northrop Corporation F-5E Tiger II Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerIsrael Aerospace IndustriesNorthrop Corporation
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇮🇱 Israel🇺🇸 United States
First flight19731972
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built2201,400
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length15.65 m14.45 m
Wingspan8.22 m8.13 m
Height4.55 m4.08 m
Wing area34.8 m²17.3 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight7,285 kg4,349 kg
Max. take-off weight16,200 kg11,187 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,440 km/h1,700 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.30Mach 1.60
Range—1,405 km
Combat radius768 km—
Service ceiling17,680 m15,800 m
Rate of climb233.0 m/s175.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints97
Powerplant
Engines12
Engine type——
Engine modelIAI Bedek J79-J1EGE J85-GE-21
Thrust (each)52.9 kN15.5 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)83.4 kN22.2 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Israel Aerospace Industries Kfir
2,440 km/h
Northrop Corporation F-5E Tiger II
1,700 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Israel Aerospace Industries Kfir
16,200 kg
Northrop Corporation F-5E Tiger II
11,187 kg

Wingspan

Israel Aerospace Industries Kfir
8 m
Northrop Corporation F-5E Tiger II
8 m

Length

Israel Aerospace Industries Kfir
16 m
Northrop Corporation F-5E Tiger II
14 m

Service ceiling

Israel Aerospace Industries Kfir
17,680 m
Northrop Corporation F-5E Tiger II
15,800 m

Units built

Israel Aerospace Industries Kfir
220
Northrop Corporation F-5E Tiger II
1,400

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.