GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Tejas Military
Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerHindustan Aeronautics (HAL)Lockheed Martin
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇮🇳 India🇺🇸 United States
First flight20011997
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built—195
Unit cost—US$ 143 million
Dimensions
Length13.20 m18.92 m
Wingspan8.20 m13.56 m
Height4.40 m5.08 m
Wing area38.4 m²78.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight6,560 kg19,700 kg
Max. take-off weight13,300 kg38,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed1,975 km/h2,414 km/h
Max. MachMach 1.60Mach 2.25
Range—3,000 km
Ferry range3,000 km—
Combat radius500 km852 km
Service ceiling15,240 m19,812 m
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints8—
Powerplant
Engines12
Engine type——
Engine modelGeneral Electric F404-GE-IN20Pratt & Whitney F119-PW-100
Thrust (each)53.9 kN116.0 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)89.8 kN156.0 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Tejas
1,975 km/h
Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor
2,414 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Tejas
13,300 kg
Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor
38,000 kg

Wingspan

Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Tejas
8 m
Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor
14 m

Length

Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Tejas
13 m
Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor
19 m

Service ceiling

Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Tejas
15,240 m
Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor
19,812 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.