GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker Military
Shenyang Aircraft Corporation J-11 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerSukhoiShenyang Aircraft Corporation
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇸🇺 Soviet Union🇨🇳 China
First flight19771998
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built680—
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length21.90 m21.90 m
Wingspan14.70 m14.70 m
Height5.92 m5.92 m
Wing area62.0 m²62.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight16,380 kg—
Max. take-off weight30,450 kg33,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,500 km/h2,500 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.35Mach 2.35
Range3,530 km3,530 km
Combat radius1,340 km—
Service ceiling19,000 m19,000 m
Rate of climb300.0 m/s—
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints1010
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelSaturn AL-31FShenyang WS-10A (J-11B)
Thrust (each)74.5 kN76.0 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)122.6 kN132.0 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
2,500 km/h
Shenyang Aircraft Corporation J-11
2,500 km/h

Range

Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
3,530 km
Shenyang Aircraft Corporation J-11
3,530 km

Max. take-off weight

Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
30,450 kg
Shenyang Aircraft Corporation J-11
33,000 kg

Wingspan

Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
15 m
Shenyang Aircraft Corporation J-11
15 m

Length

Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
22 m
Shenyang Aircraft Corporation J-11
22 m

Service ceiling

Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
19,000 m
Shenyang Aircraft Corporation J-11
19,000 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.