GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor Military
Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Tejas Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerLockheed MartinHindustan Aeronautics (HAL)
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇮🇳 India
First flight19972001
StatusIn serviceIn production
Units built195—
Unit costUS$ 143 million—
Dimensions
Length18.92 m13.20 m
Wingspan13.56 m8.20 m
Height5.08 m4.40 m
Wing area78.0 m²38.4 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight19,700 kg6,560 kg
Max. take-off weight38,000 kg13,300 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,414 km/h1,975 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.25Mach 1.60
Range3,000 km—
Ferry range—3,000 km
Combat radius852 km500 km
Service ceiling19,812 m15,240 m
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints—8
Powerplant
Engines21
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney F119-PW-100General Electric F404-GE-IN20
Thrust (each)116.0 kN53.9 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)156.0 kN89.8 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor
2,414 km/h
Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Tejas
1,975 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor
38,000 kg
Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Tejas
13,300 kg

Wingspan

Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor
14 m
Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Tejas
8 m

Length

Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor
19 m
Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Tejas
13 m

Service ceiling

Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor
19,812 m
Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Tejas
15,240 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.