GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor Military
Eurofighter Typhoon Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerLockheed MartinEurofighter
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇪🇺 Europe
First flight19971994
StatusIn serviceIn production
Units built195—
Unit costUS$ 143 million—
Dimensions
Length18.92 m15.96 m
Wingspan13.56 m10.95 m
Height5.08 m5.28 m
Wing area78.0 m²51.2 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight19,700 kg11,000 kg
Max. take-off weight38,000 kg23,500 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,414 km/h2,495 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.25Mach 2.00
Range3,000 km2,900 km
Ferry range—3,790 km
Combat radius852 km1,389 km
Service ceiling19,812 m16,765 m
Rate of climb—315.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11–2
Hardpoints—13
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney F119-PW-100Eurojet EJ200
Thrust (each)116.0 kN60.0 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)156.0 kN90.0 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor
2,414 km/h
Eurofighter Typhoon
2,495 km/h

Range

Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor
3,000 km
Eurofighter Typhoon
2,900 km

Max. take-off weight

Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor
38,000 kg
Eurofighter Typhoon
23,500 kg

Wingspan

Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor
14 m
Eurofighter Typhoon
11 m

Length

Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor
19 m
Eurofighter Typhoon
16 m

Service ceiling

Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor
19,812 m
Eurofighter Typhoon
16,765 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.