GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

North American Aviation X-15 Military
Ryan Airlines NYP Spirit of St. Louis Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerNorth American AviationRyan Airlines
TypeExperimental & historic pioneersExperimental & historic pioneers
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19591927
StatusRetiredRetired
Units built31
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length15.45 m8.43 m
Wingspan6.80 m14.02 m
Height4.12 m2.99 m
Wing area18.6 m²29.6 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight6,620 kg975 kg
Max. take-off weight15,420 kg2,330 kg
Performance
Max. speed7,274 km/h214 km/h
Max. MachMach 6.70—
Range—6,600 km
Service ceiling107,960 m5,000 m
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine type——
Engine modelReaction Motors XLR99 rocketWright J-5C Whirlwind (radial)
Thrust (each)262.0 kN—
Power (each)—165 kW

At a glance

Max. speed

North American Aviation X-15
7,274 km/h
Ryan Airlines NYP Spirit of St. Louis
214 km/h

Max. take-off weight

North American Aviation X-15
15,420 kg
Ryan Airlines NYP Spirit of St. Louis
2,330 kg

Wingspan

North American Aviation X-15
7 m
Ryan Airlines NYP Spirit of St. Louis
14 m

Length

North American Aviation X-15
15 m
Ryan Airlines NYP Spirit of St. Louis
8 m

Service ceiling

North American Aviation X-15
107,960 m
Ryan Airlines NYP Spirit of St. Louis
5,000 m

Units built

North American Aviation X-15
3
Ryan Airlines NYP Spirit of St. Louis
1

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.