GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries A6M Zero Military
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerMitsubishi Heavy IndustriesFocke-Wulf
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇯🇵 Japan🇩🇪 Germany
First flight19391939
StatusRetiredRetired
Units built10,93920,000
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length9.06 m8.95 m
Wingspan12.00 m10.51 m
Height3.05 m3.95 m
Wing area22.4 m²18.3 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight1,680 kg3,200 kg
Max. take-off weight2,796 kg4,417 kg
Performance
Max. speed533 km/h652 km/h
Range3,105 km835 km
Service ceiling10,000 m10,350 m
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine type——
Engine modelNakajima Sakae 12 (14-cylinder radial)BMW 801 D-2 (14-cylinder radial)
Power (each)709 kW1,272 kW

At a glance

Max. speed

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries A6M Zero
533 km/h
Focke-Wulf Fw 190
652 km/h

Range

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries A6M Zero
3,105 km
Focke-Wulf Fw 190
835 km

Max. take-off weight

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries A6M Zero
2,796 kg
Focke-Wulf Fw 190
4,417 kg

Wingspan

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries A6M Zero
12 m
Focke-Wulf Fw 190
11 m

Length

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries A6M Zero
9 m
Focke-Wulf Fw 190
9 m

Service ceiling

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries A6M Zero
10,000 m
Focke-Wulf Fw 190
10,350 m

Units built

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries A6M Zero
10,939
Focke-Wulf Fw 190
20,000

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.