GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-7 / F-7 Military
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerChengdu Aircraft CorporationMikoyan (MiG)
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇨🇳 China🇸🇺 Soviet Union
First flight19661955
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built2,40011,496
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length14.88 m14.50 m
Wingspan8.32 m7.15 m
Height4.11 m4.10 m
Wing area24.9 m²23.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight5,292 kg5,846 kg
Max. take-off weight9,100 kg10,400 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,200 km/h2,175 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.00Mach 2.05
Range850 km1,210 km
Ferry range2,200 km—
Service ceiling17,500 m17,800 m
Rate of climb195.0 m/s225.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints55
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine type——
Engine modelLiyang WP-13FTumansky R25-300 (MiG-21bis)
Thrust (each)44.1 kN40.2 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)64.7 kN69.6 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-7 / F-7
2,200 km/h
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
2,175 km/h

Range

Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-7 / F-7
850 km
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
1,210 km

Max. take-off weight

Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-7 / F-7
9,100 kg
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
10,400 kg

Wingspan

Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-7 / F-7
8 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
7 m

Length

Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-7 / F-7
15 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
15 m

Service ceiling

Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-7 / F-7
17,500 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
17,800 m

Units built

Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-7 / F-7
2,400
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
11,496

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.