GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Shenyang Aircraft Corporation J-11 Military
Sukhoi Su-35 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerShenyang Aircraft CorporationSukhoi
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇨🇳 China🇷🇺 Russia
First flight19982008
StatusIn serviceIn production
Units built——
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length21.90 m21.90 m
Wingspan14.70 m15.30 m
Height5.92 m5.90 m
Wing area62.0 m²62.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight—18,400 kg
Max. take-off weight33,000 kg34,500 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,500 km/h2,400 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.35Mach 2.25
Range3,530 km3,600 km
Ferry range—4,500 km
Service ceiling19,000 m18,000 m
Rate of climb—280.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints1012
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelShenyang WS-10A (J-11B)Saturn AL-41F1S (thrust vectoring)
Thrust (each)76.0 kN86.3 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)132.0 kN142.0 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Shenyang Aircraft Corporation J-11
2,500 km/h
Sukhoi Su-35
2,400 km/h

Range

Shenyang Aircraft Corporation J-11
3,530 km
Sukhoi Su-35
3,600 km

Max. take-off weight

Shenyang Aircraft Corporation J-11
33,000 kg
Sukhoi Su-35
34,500 kg

Wingspan

Shenyang Aircraft Corporation J-11
15 m
Sukhoi Su-35
15 m

Length

Shenyang Aircraft Corporation J-11
22 m
Sukhoi Su-35
22 m

Service ceiling

Shenyang Aircraft Corporation J-11
19,000 m
Sukhoi Su-35
18,000 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.