GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Dassault Aviation Mirage III Military
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerDassault AviationMcDonnell Douglas
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇫🇷 France🇺🇸 United States
First flight19561958
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built1,4225,195
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length15.03 m19.20 m
Wingspan8.22 m11.70 m
Height4.50 m5.00 m
Wing area34.9 m²49.2 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight7,050 kg13,757 kg
Max. take-off weight13,700 kg28,030 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,350 km/h2,370 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.20Mach 2.23
Ferry range—2,600 km
Combat radius1,200 km680 km
Service ceiling17,000 m18,300 m
Rate of climb83.0 m/s210.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew12
Hardpoints59
Powerplant
Engines12
Engine type——
Engine modelSNECMA Atar 09CGeneral Electric J79-GE-17A
Thrust (each)42.0 kN52.8 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)58.8 kN79.6 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Dassault Aviation Mirage III
2,350 km/h
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
2,370 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Dassault Aviation Mirage III
13,700 kg
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
28,030 kg

Wingspan

Dassault Aviation Mirage III
8 m
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
12 m

Length

Dassault Aviation Mirage III
15 m
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
19 m

Service ceiling

Dassault Aviation Mirage III
17,000 m
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
18,300 m

Units built

Dassault Aviation Mirage III
1,422
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
5,195

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.