GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Lockheed F-104 Starfighter Military
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerLockheedMcDonnell Douglas
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19541958
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built2,5785,195
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length16.66 m19.20 m
Wingspan6.36 m11.70 m
Height4.09 m5.00 m
Wing area18.2 m²49.2 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight6,350 kg13,757 kg
Max. take-off weight13,170 kg28,030 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,137 km/h2,370 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.00Mach 2.23
Ferry range2,623 km2,600 km
Combat radius670 km680 km
Service ceiling15,000 m18,300 m
Rate of climb244.0 m/s210.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew12
Hardpoints—9
Powerplant
Engines12
Engine type——
Engine modelGE J79-GE-11AGeneral Electric J79-GE-17A
Thrust (each)44.5 kN52.8 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)69.4 kN79.6 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Lockheed F-104 Starfighter
2,137 km/h
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
2,370 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Lockheed F-104 Starfighter
13,170 kg
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
28,030 kg

Wingspan

Lockheed F-104 Starfighter
6 m
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
12 m

Length

Lockheed F-104 Starfighter
17 m
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
19 m

Service ceiling

Lockheed F-104 Starfighter
15,000 m
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
18,300 m

Units built

Lockheed F-104 Starfighter
2,578
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
5,195

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.