GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing 737-800 Commercial
Boeing 757-200 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingBoeing
TypeNarrow-body airlinersNarrow-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19971982
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built—1,050
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length39.50 m47.30 m
Wingspan35.80 m38.05 m
Height12.50 m13.60 m
Wing area124.6 m²185.3 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight41,413 kg57,840 kg
Max. take-off weight79,016 kg115,680 kg
Fuel capacity26,020 L43,490 L
Performance
Max. speed876 km/h—
Cruise speed842 km/h850 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.82Mach 0.86
Range5,436 km7,222 km
Service ceiling12,500 m12,800 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)162200
Seats (max.)189239
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelCFM International CFM56-7BRolls-Royce RB211-535 or Pratt & Whitney PW2000
Thrust (each)121.4 kN193.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Boeing 737-800
5,436 km
Boeing 757-200
7,222 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing 737-800
79,016 kg
Boeing 757-200
115,680 kg

Wingspan

Boeing 737-800
36 m
Boeing 757-200
38 m

Length

Boeing 737-800
40 m
Boeing 757-200
47 m

Service ceiling

Boeing 737-800
12,500 m
Boeing 757-200
12,800 m

Seats (typical)

Boeing 737-800
162
Boeing 757-200
200

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.