GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing 737-800 Commercial
Boeing 737 MAX 8 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingBoeing
TypeNarrow-body airlinersNarrow-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19972016
StatusIn serviceIn production
Units built——
Unit cost—US$ 121.6 million
Dimensions
Length39.50 m39.52 m
Wingspan35.80 m35.92 m
Height12.50 m12.30 m
Wing area124.6 m²127.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight41,413 kg45,070 kg
Max. take-off weight79,016 kg82,191 kg
Fuel capacity26,020 L25,816 L
Performance
Max. speed876 km/h—
Cruise speed842 km/h839 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.82Mach 0.82
Range5,436 km6,570 km
Service ceiling12,500 m12,500 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)162178
Seats (max.)189210
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelCFM International CFM56-7BCFM International LEAP-1B
Thrust (each)121.4 kN130.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Boeing 737-800
5,436 km
Boeing 737 MAX 8
6,570 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing 737-800
79,016 kg
Boeing 737 MAX 8
82,191 kg

Wingspan

Boeing 737-800
36 m
Boeing 737 MAX 8
36 m

Length

Boeing 737-800
40 m
Boeing 737 MAX 8
40 m

Service ceiling

Boeing 737-800
12,500 m
Boeing 737 MAX 8
12,500 m

Seats (typical)

Boeing 737-800
162
Boeing 737 MAX 8
178

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.