GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Cessna 172 Skyhawk Commercial
Cessna 208 Caravan Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerCessnaCessna
TypeLight & general aviationLight & general aviation
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19551982
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built44,0003,000
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length8.28 m12.67 m
Wingspan11.00 m15.88 m
Height2.72 m4.32 m
Wing area16.2 m²26.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight767 kg2,145 kg
Max. take-off weight1,157 kg3,995 kg
Fuel capacity212 L—
Performance
Max. speed302 km/h—
Cruise speed226 km/h344 km/h
Range1,185 km1,689 km
Service ceiling4,100 m7,620 m
Rate of climb3.7 m/s6.5 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11–2
Seats (typical)49
Seats (max.)414
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine type——
Engine modelLycoming IO-360-L2APratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Power (each)134 kW645 kW

At a glance

Range

Cessna 172 Skyhawk
1,185 km
Cessna 208 Caravan
1,689 km

Max. take-off weight

Cessna 172 Skyhawk
1,157 kg
Cessna 208 Caravan
3,995 kg

Wingspan

Cessna 172 Skyhawk
11 m
Cessna 208 Caravan
16 m

Length

Cessna 172 Skyhawk
8 m
Cessna 208 Caravan
13 m

Service ceiling

Cessna 172 Skyhawk
4,100 m
Cessna 208 Caravan
7,620 m

Seats (typical)

Cessna 172 Skyhawk
4
Cessna 208 Caravan
9

Units built

Cessna 172 Skyhawk
44,000
Cessna 208 Caravan
3,000

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.