GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Ilyushin Il-62 Commercial
Boeing 727-200 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerIlyushinBoeing
TypeNarrow-body airlinersNarrow-body airliners
Origin🇸🇺 Soviet Union🇺🇸 United States
First flight19631967
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built2921,832
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length53.12 m46.69 m
Wingspan43.20 m32.92 m
Height12.35 m10.36 m
Wing area279.6 m²157.9 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight71,600 kg46,164 kg
Max. take-off weight165,000 kg95,028 kg
Performance
Cruise speed850 km/h870 km/h
Max. Mach—Mach 0.90
Range10,000 km4,020 km
Service ceiling12,000 m12,800 m
Crew & capacity
Crew53
Seats (typical)168155
Seats (max.)186189
Powerplant
Engines43
Engine type——
Engine modelSoloviev D-30KUPratt & Whitney JT8D-15/-17
Thrust (each)107.9 kN71.2 kN

At a glance

Range

Ilyushin Il-62
10,000 km
Boeing 727-200
4,020 km

Max. take-off weight

Ilyushin Il-62
165,000 kg
Boeing 727-200
95,028 kg

Wingspan

Ilyushin Il-62
43 m
Boeing 727-200
33 m

Length

Ilyushin Il-62
53 m
Boeing 727-200
47 m

Service ceiling

Ilyushin Il-62
12,000 m
Boeing 727-200
12,800 m

Seats (typical)

Ilyushin Il-62
168
Boeing 727-200
155

Units built

Ilyushin Il-62
292
Boeing 727-200
1,832

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.