GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat Military
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-23 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerMikoyan (MiG)Mikoyan (MiG)
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇸🇺 Soviet Union🇸🇺 Soviet Union
First flight19641967
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built1,1865,047
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length19.75 m16.70 m
Wingspan14.01 m13.97 m
Height6.10 m4.82 m
Wing area61.4 m²37.4 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight20,000 kg10,550 kg
Max. take-off weight36,720 kg17,800 kg
Performance
Max. speed3,000 km/h2,445 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.83Mach 2.35
Range1,730 km1,150 km
Ferry range2,575 km2,820 km
Service ceiling20,700 m18,500 m
Rate of climb208.0 m/s240.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints46
Powerplant
Engines21
Engine type——
Engine modelTumansky R-15B-300Khachaturov R-35-300
Thrust (each)73.5 kN83.6 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)100.1 kN127.0 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
3,000 km/h
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-23
2,445 km/h

Range

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
1,730 km
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-23
1,150 km

Max. take-off weight

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
36,720 kg
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-23
17,800 kg

Wingspan

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
14 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-23
14 m

Length

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
20 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-23
17 m

Service ceiling

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
20,700 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-23
18,500 m

Units built

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
1,186
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-23
5,047

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.