GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing P-8 Poseidon Military
Boeing 737-800 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingBoeing
TypeMaritime patrolNarrow-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight20091997
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built——
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length39.47 m39.50 m
Wingspan37.64 m35.80 m
Height12.83 m12.50 m
Wing area—124.6 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight—41,413 kg
Max. take-off weight85,820 kg79,016 kg
Fuel capacity—26,020 L
Performance
Max. speed907 km/h876 km/h
Cruise speed815 km/h842 km/h
Max. Mach—Mach 0.82
Range7,500 km5,436 km
Combat radius2,222 km—
Service ceiling12,496 m12,500 m
Crew & capacity
Crew92
Seats (typical)—162
Seats (max.)—189
Hardpoints11—
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelCFM International CFM56-7B27ACFM International CFM56-7B
Thrust (each)120.0 kN121.4 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Boeing P-8 Poseidon
907 km/h
Boeing 737-800
876 km/h

Range

Boeing P-8 Poseidon
7,500 km
Boeing 737-800
5,436 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing P-8 Poseidon
85,820 kg
Boeing 737-800
79,016 kg

Wingspan

Boeing P-8 Poseidon
38 m
Boeing 737-800
36 m

Length

Boeing P-8 Poseidon
39 m
Boeing 737-800
40 m

Service ceiling

Boeing P-8 Poseidon
12,496 m
Boeing 737-800
12,500 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.