GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing KC-46 Pegasus Military
Boeing 767-300ER Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingBoeing
TypeAerial refuelling tankersWide-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight20151986
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built—583
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length50.50 m54.94 m
Wingspan48.10 m47.57 m
Height15.90 m15.85 m
Wing area283.3 m²283.3 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight—90,011 kg
Max. take-off weight188,240 kg186,880 kg
Fuel capacity—91,380 L
Performance
Cruise speed851 km/h851 km/h
Max. Mach—Mach 0.86
Range11,830 km11,070 km
Service ceiling12,200 m13,100 m
Crew & capacity
Crew32
Seats (typical)—269
Seats (max.)—351
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney PW4062GE CF6-80C2, Pratt & Whitney PW4000 or Rolls-Royce RB211-524H
Thrust (each)282.0 kN282.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Boeing KC-46 Pegasus
11,830 km
Boeing 767-300ER
11,070 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing KC-46 Pegasus
188,240 kg
Boeing 767-300ER
186,880 kg

Wingspan

Boeing KC-46 Pegasus
48 m
Boeing 767-300ER
48 m

Length

Boeing KC-46 Pegasus
51 m
Boeing 767-300ER
55 m

Service ceiling

Boeing KC-46 Pegasus
12,200 m
Boeing 767-300ER
13,100 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.