GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Lockheed Martin C-130J Super Hercules Military
Boeing C-17 Globemaster III Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerLockheed MartinBoeing
TypeMilitary transportMilitary transport
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19961991
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built—279
Unit cost—US$ 218 million
Dimensions
Length29.79 m53.04 m
Wingspan40.41 m51.75 m
Height11.84 m16.79 m
Wing area162.1 m²353.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight34,274 kg128,100 kg
Max. take-off weight79,380 kg265,350 kg
Max. payload19,090 kg77,519 kg
Performance
Max. speed671 km/h—
Cruise speed643 km/h830 km/h
Max. Mach—Mach 0.76
Range3,334 km4,480 km
Ferry range—10,390 km
Service ceiling8,615 m13,716 m
Crew & capacity
Crew33
Seats (typical)92102
Seats (max.)128134
Powerplant
Engines44
Engine type——
Engine modelRolls-Royce AE 2100D3Pratt & Whitney F117-PW-100
Thrust (each)—180.0 kN
Power (each)3,458 kW—

At a glance

Range

Lockheed Martin C-130J Super Hercules
3,334 km
Boeing C-17 Globemaster III
4,480 km

Max. take-off weight

Lockheed Martin C-130J Super Hercules
79,380 kg
Boeing C-17 Globemaster III
265,350 kg

Wingspan

Lockheed Martin C-130J Super Hercules
40 m
Boeing C-17 Globemaster III
52 m

Length

Lockheed Martin C-130J Super Hercules
30 m
Boeing C-17 Globemaster III
53 m

Service ceiling

Lockheed Martin C-130J Super Hercules
8,615 m
Boeing C-17 Globemaster III
13,716 m

Seats (typical)

Lockheed Martin C-130J Super Hercules
92
Boeing C-17 Globemaster III
102

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.