GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Tejas Military
Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerHindustan Aeronautics (HAL)Lockheed Martin
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇮🇳 India🇺🇸 United States
First flight20012006
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built——
Unit cost—US$ 82.5 million
Dimensions
Length13.20 m15.70 m
Wingspan8.20 m10.70 m
Height4.40 m4.40 m
Wing area38.4 m²42.7 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight6,560 kg13,290 kg
Max. take-off weight13,300 kg31,800 kg
Performance
Max. speed1,975 km/h1,930 km/h
Max. MachMach 1.60Mach 1.60
Range—2,200 km
Ferry range3,000 km—
Combat radius500 km1,239 km
Service ceiling15,240 m15,240 m
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints810
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine type——
Engine modelGeneral Electric F404-GE-IN20Pratt & Whitney F135-PW-100
Thrust (each)53.9 kN128.0 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)89.8 kN191.0 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Tejas
1,975 km/h
Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
1,930 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Tejas
13,300 kg
Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
31,800 kg

Wingspan

Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Tejas
8 m
Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
11 m

Length

Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Tejas
13 m
Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
16 m

Service ceiling

Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Tejas
15,240 m
Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
15,240 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.