GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Dassault Aviation Rafale Military
Saab JAS 39 Gripen Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerDassault AviationSaab
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇫🇷 France🇸🇪 Sweden
First flight19861988
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built——
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length15.27 m14.10 m
Wingspan10.90 m8.40 m
Height5.34 m4.50 m
Wing area45.7 m²30.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight10,300 kg6,800 kg
Max. take-off weight24,500 kg14,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed1,912 km/h2,460 km/h
Max. MachMach 1.80Mach 2.00
Ferry range3,700 km3,200 km
Combat radius1,850 km800 km
Service ceiling15,835 m15,240 m
Rate of climb304.8 m/s—
Crew & capacity
Crew1–21–2
Hardpoints148
Powerplant
Engines21
Engine type——
Engine modelSafran M88-2Volvo RM12 (Gripen C/D)
Thrust (each)50.0 kN54.0 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)75.0 kN80.5 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Dassault Aviation Rafale
1,912 km/h
Saab JAS 39 Gripen
2,460 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Dassault Aviation Rafale
24,500 kg
Saab JAS 39 Gripen
14,000 kg

Wingspan

Dassault Aviation Rafale
11 m
Saab JAS 39 Gripen
8 m

Length

Dassault Aviation Rafale
15 m
Saab JAS 39 Gripen
14 m

Service ceiling

Dassault Aviation Rafale
15,835 m
Saab JAS 39 Gripen
15,240 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.