GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29 Military
Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerMikoyan (MiG)Sukhoi
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇸🇺 Soviet Union🇸🇺 Soviet Union
First flight19771977
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built1,600680
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length17.37 m21.90 m
Wingspan11.40 m14.70 m
Height4.73 m5.92 m
Wing area38.0 m²62.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight11,000 kg16,380 kg
Max. take-off weight18,000 kg30,450 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,400 km/h2,500 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.25Mach 2.35
Range1,430 km3,530 km
Ferry range2,100 km—
Combat radius—1,340 km
Service ceiling18,013 m19,000 m
Rate of climb330.0 m/s300.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints710
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelKlimov RD-33Saturn AL-31F
Thrust (each)50.0 kN74.5 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)81.4 kN122.6 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
2,400 km/h
Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
2,500 km/h

Range

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
1,430 km
Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
3,530 km

Max. take-off weight

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
18,000 kg
Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
30,450 kg

Wingspan

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
11 m
Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
15 m

Length

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
17 m
Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
22 m

Service ceiling

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
18,013 m
Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
19,000 m

Units built

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
1,600
Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
680

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.