GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29 Military
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C/D Hornet Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerMikoyan (MiG)McDonnell Douglas
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇸🇺 Soviet Union🇺🇸 United States
First flight19771978
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built1,6001,480
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length17.37 m17.10 m
Wingspan11.40 m12.30 m
Height4.73 m4.70 m
Wing area38.0 m²37.2 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight11,000 kg10,400 kg
Max. take-off weight18,000 kg23,400 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,400 km/h1,915 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.25Mach 1.80
Range1,430 km—
Ferry range2,100 km3,330 km
Combat radius—740 km
Service ceiling18,013 m15,240 m
Rate of climb330.0 m/s254.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11–2
Hardpoints79
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelKlimov RD-33GE F404-GE-402
Thrust (each)50.0 kN48.9 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)81.4 kN79.2 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
2,400 km/h
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C/D Hornet
1,915 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
18,000 kg
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C/D Hornet
23,400 kg

Wingspan

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
11 m
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C/D Hornet
12 m

Length

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
17 m
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C/D Hornet
17 m

Service ceiling

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
18,013 m
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C/D Hornet
15,240 m

Units built

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
1,600
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C/D Hornet
1,480

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.