GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Sukhoi Su-57 Military
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-20 Mighty Dragon Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerSukhoiChengdu Aircraft Corporation
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇷🇺 Russia🇨🇳 China
First flight20102011
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built——
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length20.10 m21.20 m
Wingspan14.10 m13.01 m
Height4.60 m4.69 m
Wing area78.8 m²73.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight18,000 kg17,000 kg
Max. take-off weight35,000 kg37,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,135 km/h2,100 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.00Mach 2.00
Range3,500 km5,500 km
Combat radius1,500 km2,000 km
Service ceiling20,000 m20,000 m
Crew & capacity
Crew11–2
Hardpoints12—
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelSaturn AL-41F1Shenyang WS-10C (WS-15 in later batches)
Thrust (each)88.3 kN—
Thrust with afterburner (each)142.2 kN—

At a glance

Max. speed

Sukhoi Su-57
2,135 km/h
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-20 Mighty Dragon
2,100 km/h

Range

Sukhoi Su-57
3,500 km
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-20 Mighty Dragon
5,500 km

Max. take-off weight

Sukhoi Su-57
35,000 kg
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-20 Mighty Dragon
37,000 kg

Wingspan

Sukhoi Su-57
14 m
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-20 Mighty Dragon
13 m

Length

Sukhoi Su-57
20 m
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-20 Mighty Dragon
21 m

Service ceiling

Sukhoi Su-57
20,000 m
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-20 Mighty Dragon
20,000 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.