GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Sukhoi Su-57 Military
Sukhoi Su-35 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerSukhoiSukhoi
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇷🇺 Russia🇷🇺 Russia
First flight20102008
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built——
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length20.10 m21.90 m
Wingspan14.10 m15.30 m
Height4.60 m5.90 m
Wing area78.8 m²62.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight18,000 kg18,400 kg
Max. take-off weight35,000 kg34,500 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,135 km/h2,400 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.00Mach 2.25
Range3,500 km3,600 km
Ferry range—4,500 km
Combat radius1,500 km—
Service ceiling20,000 m18,000 m
Rate of climb—280.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints1212
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelSaturn AL-41F1Saturn AL-41F1S (thrust vectoring)
Thrust (each)88.3 kN86.3 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)142.2 kN142.0 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Sukhoi Su-57
2,135 km/h
Sukhoi Su-35
2,400 km/h

Range

Sukhoi Su-57
3,500 km
Sukhoi Su-35
3,600 km

Max. take-off weight

Sukhoi Su-57
35,000 kg
Sukhoi Su-35
34,500 kg

Wingspan

Sukhoi Su-57
14 m
Sukhoi Su-35
15 m

Length

Sukhoi Su-57
20 m
Sukhoi Su-35
22 m

Service ceiling

Sukhoi Su-57
20,000 m
Sukhoi Su-35
18,000 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.