GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker Military
Sukhoi Su-30MKI Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerSukhoiSukhoi
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇸🇺 Soviet Union🇷🇺 Russia
First flight19771997
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built680272
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length21.90 m21.94 m
Wingspan14.70 m14.70 m
Height5.92 m6.36 m
Wing area62.0 m²62.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight16,380 kg18,400 kg
Max. take-off weight30,450 kg38,800 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,500 km/h2,120 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.35Mach 2.00
Range3,530 km3,000 km
Combat radius1,340 km—
Service ceiling19,000 m17,300 m
Rate of climb300.0 m/s300.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew12
Hardpoints1012
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelSaturn AL-31FSaturn AL-31FP (thrust vectoring)
Thrust (each)74.5 kN74.5 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)122.6 kN123.0 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
2,500 km/h
Sukhoi Su-30MKI
2,120 km/h

Range

Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
3,530 km
Sukhoi Su-30MKI
3,000 km

Max. take-off weight

Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
30,450 kg
Sukhoi Su-30MKI
38,800 kg

Wingspan

Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
15 m
Sukhoi Su-30MKI
15 m

Length

Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
22 m
Sukhoi Su-30MKI
22 m

Service ceiling

Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
19,000 m
Sukhoi Su-30MKI
17,300 m

Units built

Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
680
Sukhoi Su-30MKI
272

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.