GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing F/A-18E/F Super Hornet Military
Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Tejas Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingHindustan Aeronautics (HAL)
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇮🇳 India
First flight19952001
StatusIn serviceIn production
Units built——
Unit costUS$ 67.4 million—
Dimensions
Length18.31 m13.20 m
Wingspan13.62 m8.20 m
Height4.88 m4.40 m
Wing area46.5 m²38.4 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight14,552 kg6,560 kg
Max. take-off weight29,937 kg13,300 kg
Performance
Max. speed1,915 km/h1,975 km/h
Max. MachMach 1.80Mach 1.60
Range2,346 km—
Ferry range3,330 km3,000 km
Combat radius722 km500 km
Service ceiling15,000 m15,240 m
Rate of climb228.0 m/s—
Crew & capacity
Crew1–21
Hardpoints118
Powerplant
Engines21
Engine type——
Engine modelGeneral Electric F414-GE-400General Electric F404-GE-IN20
Thrust (each)62.3 kN53.9 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)97.9 kN89.8 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Boeing F/A-18E/F Super Hornet
1,915 km/h
Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Tejas
1,975 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Boeing F/A-18E/F Super Hornet
29,937 kg
Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Tejas
13,300 kg

Wingspan

Boeing F/A-18E/F Super Hornet
14 m
Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Tejas
8 m

Length

Boeing F/A-18E/F Super Hornet
18 m
Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Tejas
13 m

Service ceiling

Boeing F/A-18E/F Super Hornet
15,000 m
Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Tejas
15,240 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.