GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II Military
Sukhoi Su-57 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerLockheed MartinSukhoi
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇷🇺 Russia
First flight20062010
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built——
Unit costUS$ 82.5 million—
Dimensions
Length15.70 m20.10 m
Wingspan10.70 m14.10 m
Height4.40 m4.60 m
Wing area42.7 m²78.8 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight13,290 kg18,000 kg
Max. take-off weight31,800 kg35,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed1,930 km/h2,135 km/h
Max. MachMach 1.60Mach 2.00
Range2,200 km3,500 km
Combat radius1,239 km1,500 km
Service ceiling15,240 m20,000 m
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints1012
Powerplant
Engines12
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney F135-PW-100Saturn AL-41F1
Thrust (each)128.0 kN88.3 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)191.0 kN142.2 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
1,930 km/h
Sukhoi Su-57
2,135 km/h

Range

Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
2,200 km
Sukhoi Su-57
3,500 km

Max. take-off weight

Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
31,800 kg
Sukhoi Su-57
35,000 kg

Wingspan

Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
11 m
Sukhoi Su-57
14 m

Length

Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
16 m
Sukhoi Su-57
20 m

Service ceiling

Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
15,240 m
Sukhoi Su-57
20,000 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.