GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Lockheed AC-130 gunship Military
Lockheed C-130H Hercules Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerLockheedLockheed
TypeAttack aircraftMilitary transport
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19671954
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built——
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length29.80 m29.79 m
Wingspan40.40 m40.41 m
Height11.80 m11.84 m
Wing area—162.1 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight—34,382 kg
Max. take-off weight74,390 kg70,307 kg
Max. payload—19,090 kg
Performance
Max. speed—592 km/h
Cruise speed670 km/h540 km/h
Range4,070 km3,800 km
Service ceiling8,500 m10,060 m
Crew & capacity
Crew7–9 (AC-130J)5
Seats (max.)—92
Cargo capacity—19,090 kg
Powerplant
Engines44
Engine type——
Engine modelRolls-Royce AE 2100D3 (AC-130J)Allison T56-A-15
Power (each)3,458 kW3,424 kW

At a glance

Range

Lockheed AC-130 gunship
4,070 km
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
3,800 km

Max. take-off weight

Lockheed AC-130 gunship
74,390 kg
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
70,307 kg

Wingspan

Lockheed AC-130 gunship
40 m
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
40 m

Length

Lockheed AC-130 gunship
30 m
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
30 m

Service ceiling

Lockheed AC-130 gunship
8,500 m
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
10,060 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.