GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Beechcraft T-6 Texan II Military
Hongdu Aviation K-8 Karakorum Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerBeechcraftHongdu Aviation
TypeTrainersTrainers
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇨🇳 China / Pakistan
First flight19981990
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built1,000—
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length10.16 m11.60 m
Wingspan10.19 m9.63 m
Height3.25 m4.21 m
Wing area16.5 m²17.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight2,087 kg2,687 kg
Max. take-off weight2,948 kg4,330 kg
Performance
Max. speed585 km/h800 km/h
Range1,667 km2,250 km
Service ceiling9,450 m13,000 m
Rate of climb16.6 m/s30.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Hardpoints—5
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-68Honeywell TFE731-2A or Ivchenko AI-25TLK
Thrust (each)—16.0 kN
Power (each)820 kW—

At a glance

Max. speed

Beechcraft T-6 Texan II
585 km/h
Hongdu Aviation K-8 Karakorum
800 km/h

Range

Beechcraft T-6 Texan II
1,667 km
Hongdu Aviation K-8 Karakorum
2,250 km

Max. take-off weight

Beechcraft T-6 Texan II
2,948 kg
Hongdu Aviation K-8 Karakorum
4,330 kg

Wingspan

Beechcraft T-6 Texan II
10 m
Hongdu Aviation K-8 Karakorum
10 m

Length

Beechcraft T-6 Texan II
10 m
Hongdu Aviation K-8 Karakorum
12 m

Service ceiling

Beechcraft T-6 Texan II
9,450 m
Hongdu Aviation K-8 Karakorum
13,000 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.