GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Beechcraft T-6 Texan II Military
Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerBeechcraftKorea Aerospace Industries
TypeTrainersTrainers
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇰🇷 South Korea
First flight19982002
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built1,000200
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length10.16 m13.14 m
Wingspan10.19 m9.45 m
Height3.25 m4.82 m
Wing area16.5 m²23.7 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight2,087 kg6,470 kg
Max. take-off weight2,948 kg12,300 kg
Performance
Max. speed585 km/h1,640 km/h
Max. Mach—Mach 1.50
Range1,667 km1,850 km
Service ceiling9,450 m14,630 m
Rate of climb16.6 m/s—
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-68General Electric F404-GE-102
Thrust (each)—53.1 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)—78.7 kN
Power (each)820 kW—

At a glance

Max. speed

Beechcraft T-6 Texan II
585 km/h
Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
1,640 km/h

Range

Beechcraft T-6 Texan II
1,667 km
Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
1,850 km

Max. take-off weight

Beechcraft T-6 Texan II
2,948 kg
Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
12,300 kg

Wingspan

Beechcraft T-6 Texan II
10 m
Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
9 m

Length

Beechcraft T-6 Texan II
10 m
Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
13 m

Service ceiling

Beechcraft T-6 Texan II
9,450 m
Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
14,630 m

Units built

Beechcraft T-6 Texan II
1,000
Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
200

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.