GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle Military
Hongdu Aviation K-8 Karakorum Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerKorea Aerospace IndustriesHongdu Aviation
TypeTrainersTrainers
Origin🇰🇷 South Korea🇨🇳 China / Pakistan
First flight20021990
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built200—
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length13.14 m11.60 m
Wingspan9.45 m9.63 m
Height4.82 m4.21 m
Wing area23.7 m²17.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight6,470 kg2,687 kg
Max. take-off weight12,300 kg4,330 kg
Performance
Max. speed1,640 km/h800 km/h
Max. MachMach 1.50—
Range1,850 km2,250 km
Service ceiling14,630 m13,000 m
Rate of climb—30.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Hardpoints—5
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine type——
Engine modelGeneral Electric F404-GE-102Honeywell TFE731-2A or Ivchenko AI-25TLK
Thrust (each)53.1 kN16.0 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)78.7 kN—

At a glance

Max. speed

Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
1,640 km/h
Hongdu Aviation K-8 Karakorum
800 km/h

Range

Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
1,850 km
Hongdu Aviation K-8 Karakorum
2,250 km

Max. take-off weight

Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
12,300 kg
Hongdu Aviation K-8 Karakorum
4,330 kg

Wingspan

Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
9 m
Hongdu Aviation K-8 Karakorum
10 m

Length

Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
13 m
Hongdu Aviation K-8 Karakorum
12 m

Service ceiling

Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
14,630 m
Hongdu Aviation K-8 Karakorum
13,000 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.