GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle Military
BAE Systems Hawk Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerKorea Aerospace IndustriesBAE Systems
TypeTrainersTrainers
Origin🇰🇷 South Korea🇬🇧 United Kingdom
First flight20021974
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built2001,000
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length13.14 m12.43 m
Wingspan9.45 m9.39 m
Height4.82 m3.98 m
Wing area23.7 m²16.7 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight6,470 kg4,480 kg
Max. take-off weight12,300 kg9,100 kg
Performance
Max. speed1,640 km/h1,028 km/h
Max. MachMach 1.50—
Range1,850 km2,520 km
Service ceiling14,630 m13,565 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Hardpoints—5
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine type——
Engine modelGeneral Electric F404-GE-102Rolls-Royce Turbomeca Adour Mk 951
Thrust (each)53.1 kN29.0 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)78.7 kN—

At a glance

Max. speed

Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
1,640 km/h
BAE Systems Hawk
1,028 km/h

Range

Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
1,850 km
BAE Systems Hawk
2,520 km

Max. take-off weight

Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
12,300 kg
BAE Systems Hawk
9,100 kg

Wingspan

Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
9 m
BAE Systems Hawk
9 m

Length

Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
13 m
BAE Systems Hawk
12 m

Service ceiling

Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
14,630 m
BAE Systems Hawk
13,565 m

Units built

Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
200
BAE Systems Hawk
1,000

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.