GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Lockheed U-2S Dragon Lady Military
Boeing E-3 Sentry (AWACS) Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerLockheedBoeing
TypeReconnaissance & surveillanceReconnaissance & surveillance
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19551975
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built10468
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length19.20 m46.61 m
Wingspan31.40 m44.42 m
Height4.88 m12.60 m
Wing area92.9 m²283.4 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight6,800 kg73,480 kg
Max. take-off weight18,100 kg147,400 kg
Performance
Max. speed805 km/h855 km/h
Cruise speed690 km/h—
Range10,300 km7,400 km
Service ceiling21,300 m12,500 m
Crew & capacity
Crew14 + 13–19
Powerplant
Engines14
Engine type——
Engine modelGeneral Electric F118-GE-101Pratt & Whitney TF33-PW-100A
Thrust (each)84.5 kN93.0 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Lockheed U-2S Dragon Lady
805 km/h
Boeing E-3 Sentry (AWACS)
855 km/h

Range

Lockheed U-2S Dragon Lady
10,300 km
Boeing E-3 Sentry (AWACS)
7,400 km

Max. take-off weight

Lockheed U-2S Dragon Lady
18,100 kg
Boeing E-3 Sentry (AWACS)
147,400 kg

Wingspan

Lockheed U-2S Dragon Lady
31 m
Boeing E-3 Sentry (AWACS)
44 m

Length

Lockheed U-2S Dragon Lady
19 m
Boeing E-3 Sentry (AWACS)
47 m

Service ceiling

Lockheed U-2S Dragon Lady
21,300 m
Boeing E-3 Sentry (AWACS)
12,500 m

Units built

Lockheed U-2S Dragon Lady
104
Boeing E-3 Sentry (AWACS)
68

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.