GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Lockheed C-130H Hercules Military
Antonov An-12BP Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerLockheedAntonov
TypeMilitary transportMilitary transport
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇦 Soviet Union (Ukraine)
First flight19541957
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built—1,248
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length29.79 m33.10 m
Wingspan40.41 m38.00 m
Height11.84 m10.53 m
Wing area162.1 m²121.7 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight34,382 kg28,000 kg
Max. take-off weight70,307 kg61,000 kg
Max. payload19,090 kg20,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed592 km/h777 km/h
Cruise speed540 km/h670 km/h
Range3,800 km5,700 km
Service ceiling10,060 m10,200 m
Crew & capacity
Crew55
Seats (max.)92—
Cargo capacity19,090 kg20,000 kg
Powerplant
Engines44
Engine type——
Engine modelAllison T56-A-15Ivchenko AI-20M
Power (each)3,424 kW2,942 kW

At a glance

Max. speed

Lockheed C-130H Hercules
592 km/h
Antonov An-12BP
777 km/h

Range

Lockheed C-130H Hercules
3,800 km
Antonov An-12BP
5,700 km

Max. take-off weight

Lockheed C-130H Hercules
70,307 kg
Antonov An-12BP
61,000 kg

Wingspan

Lockheed C-130H Hercules
40 m
Antonov An-12BP
38 m

Length

Lockheed C-130H Hercules
30 m
Antonov An-12BP
33 m

Service ceiling

Lockheed C-130H Hercules
10,060 m
Antonov An-12BP
10,200 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.