GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Antonov An-12BP Military
Lockheed C-5 Galaxy Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerAntonovLockheed
TypeMilitary transportMilitary transport
Origin🇺🇦 Soviet Union (Ukraine)🇺🇸 United States
First flight19571968
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built1,248131
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length33.10 m75.31 m
Wingspan38.00 m67.89 m
Height10.53 m19.84 m
Wing area121.7 m²576.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight28,000 kg172,371 kg
Max. take-off weight61,000 kg381,000 kg
Max. payload20,000 kg127,460 kg
Performance
Max. speed777 km/h919 km/h
Cruise speed670 km/h833 km/h
Range5,700 km4,440 km
Service ceiling10,200 m10,900 m
Crew & capacity
Crew57
Cargo capacity20,000 kg127,460 kg
Powerplant
Engines44
Engine type——
Engine modelIvchenko AI-20MGeneral Electric F138-GE-100 (C-5M)
Thrust (each)—228.0 kN
Power (each)2,942 kW—

At a glance

Max. speed

Antonov An-12BP
777 km/h
Lockheed C-5 Galaxy
919 km/h

Range

Antonov An-12BP
5,700 km
Lockheed C-5 Galaxy
4,440 km

Max. take-off weight

Antonov An-12BP
61,000 kg
Lockheed C-5 Galaxy
381,000 kg

Wingspan

Antonov An-12BP
38 m
Lockheed C-5 Galaxy
68 m

Length

Antonov An-12BP
33 m
Lockheed C-5 Galaxy
75 m

Service ceiling

Antonov An-12BP
10,200 m
Lockheed C-5 Galaxy
10,900 m

Units built

Antonov An-12BP
1,248
Lockheed C-5 Galaxy
131

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.