GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Embraer E195-E2 Commercial
Bombardier CRJ900 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerEmbraerBombardier
TypeRegional jetsRegional jets
Origin🇧🇷 Brazil🇨🇦 Canada
First flight20172001
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built——
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length41.50 m36.20 m
Wingspan35.10 m24.90 m
Height10.90 m7.50 m
Wing area103.0 m²71.1 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight35,700 kg21,845 kg
Max. take-off weight61,500 kg38,330 kg
Fuel capacity—11,070 L
Performance
Cruise speed833 km/h830 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.82Mach 0.85
Range4,815 km2,956 km
Service ceiling12,497 m12,497 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)13276
Seats (max.)14690
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney PW1900GGeneral Electric CF34-8C5
Thrust (each)102.3 kN64.5 kN

At a glance

Range

Embraer E195-E2
4,815 km
Bombardier CRJ900
2,956 km

Max. take-off weight

Embraer E195-E2
61,500 kg
Bombardier CRJ900
38,330 kg

Wingspan

Embraer E195-E2
35 m
Bombardier CRJ900
25 m

Length

Embraer E195-E2
42 m
Bombardier CRJ900
36 m

Service ceiling

Embraer E195-E2
12,497 m
Bombardier CRJ900
12,497 m

Seats (typical)

Embraer E195-E2
132
Bombardier CRJ900
76

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.